Jump to content


Photo

Issues With Ncs-Expert


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 02 March 2012 - 10:11 PM

Bought the cable and software off bmwcables.co.uk

Think i have just about everything sorted now, but can't get NCS Expert to run.
It's complaining that C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.EXE is incompatible with the version of windows i am running (Windows 7 home premium 64bit)

Any suggestions guys?

C.


#2 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 02 March 2012 - 10:15 PM

compatibillity mode, right click the .exe file, properties, compatibillity, set to winxp

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#3 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 02 March 2012 - 10:16 PM

believe its a 32bit app

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#4 Colossuss

Colossuss

    CAT LOVER

  • Subscriber
  • 2,934 posts
  • Current Car:E92 335i
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milton Keynes

Posted 02 March 2012 - 11:16 PM

Iirc a Google search will tell you it only runs on XP, no matter what you do on 7

#5 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 02 March 2012 - 11:28 PM

Im running it on win7 under comp mode without issue

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#6 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:19 AM

First thing i tried....xp compatibility mode.
Posted Image

This is the error i get. I'm running 64bit Os. Running with or without admin privileges makes zero difference.

Posted Image


I'm pretty tempted at this point in time to sort out an XP vm with all the tools installed and host it somewhere....
That would sort any run time binary compatiblity issues, and would make things a snap for people to use/install.
We're using VMs anyway for SSS/DIS....Kinda makes sense.

C.

compatibillity mode, right click the .exe file, properties, compatibillity, set to winxp


Edited by CliffThomson, 03 March 2012 - 11:20 AM.


#7 momo

momo

    A.K.A George Hamilton Lawrenson

  • Subscriber
  • 8,604 posts
  • Current Car:E46 330d Sport
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bradford, West Yorkshire

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:45 AM

Which version of Win7? Home, Pro or Ultimate?

If Pro or Ultimate download XP mode and run it in that. It's an XP Virtual machine you can run off your laptop. B)

Posted Image


#8 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:01 PM

Win 7 Home Premium 64bit....

#9 Rich_D

Rich_D

    Because Race Car

  • Subscriber
  • 6,883 posts
  • Current Car:E39 M5
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lancashire
  • Interests:Cars, beer, women, video games & mountain biking... not necessarily in that order...

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:05 PM

I've just bought one of these from them, my netbook runs XP though

Is it a decent quality cable?

M5_Sig_Pic_02_zpsb78598fb.jpg

2001 Facelift E39 ///M5 in Carbon Black Metallic

 

Want to update your factory satnav system to the latest maps & firmware?

Then send me a PM... ;)


#10 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:45 PM

look here

will only work in 32bit OS,so VM looks like the only option for you

http://www.bmwcoding...in-7-NCS-Expert

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#11 momo

momo

    A.K.A George Hamilton Lawrenson

  • Subscriber
  • 8,604 posts
  • Current Car:E46 330d Sport
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bradford, West Yorkshire

Posted 03 March 2012 - 01:13 PM

Try Oracle Virtual Box for a free VM application.

https://www.virtualb.../wiki/Downloads

Not tested it with Diags though.. Might need a bit of tinkering but as it's free and by Oracle there'll be lots of info about it online.

Posted Image


#12 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 08 March 2012 - 10:29 AM

Ok, further successes and failures.
Got it all working now, i can read the chassis and airbag codes, clear them and comms with the car is all working.....BUT...
I cannot for the life of me get codes from the engine module, even when selecting the correct engine range. This is critical to me, because i know i've an issue somewhere and need to get my codes read to sort.

Even upgrading to 5.02 does not seem to help.

This is what i get when i run it.

Select correct engine range (N47)

Posted Image


I get this error message. Note, no matter what engine i select, none seem to work with the software, and i have been through them all.

Posted Image

The DDE30DS0 is the correct engine module for the N47D20, engine, so why isn't it picking it up?

Help!

C.

#13 Scotty540

Scotty540

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Current Car:E46 328Ci
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampshire

Posted 08 March 2012 - 11:34 AM

I run it in XP Mode within Win 7, works fine.

#14 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:20 PM

Bump. Siffion? anyone knowledgeable?

#15 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:30 PM

id be tempted to , remove and do a fresh installation at 5.0.2 mate

in compatibillity mode though

let me know

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#16 CliffThomson

CliffThomson

    E46 Spanner Monkey

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts
  • Current Car:BMW 320d SE Touring E46, Fern Green.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orpington, Kent
  • Interests:Music, Movies, Cinema, Bowling.

Posted 08 March 2012 - 01:42 PM

Done that, it's working....I can read/reset airbag, chassis, everything....But it does not want to talk to that DDE30DS0 module. I've uninstalled everything, reinstalled everything in compatibility mode and still no soap. I bet it would read other engine models just fine, so either there is something unusual about my car (i highly doubt that, it's a standard, unmodified 320D touring with the 136bhp 2.0l diesel engine) or something just does not want to see the engine.

C.

#17 Chimp Choker

Chimp Choker

    Chimp Choker

  • Subscriber
  • 10,762 posts
  • Current Car:330ci M Sport Vert
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hartlepool. Chimp Choker Land
  • Interests:Now with added KIWI

Posted 08 March 2012 - 05:22 PM

Did you clean your registry when removing.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

9d5c0bda-44a0-4509-80cf-9c3e92e89308_zps


#18 chris

chris

    Behind you!

  • Subscriber
  • 9,142 posts
  • Current Car:M3 CSL
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southampton
  • Interests:Gym, car.

Posted 08 March 2012 - 06:56 PM

Yeah but DDE3 aint on the list, nor is your engine code, as M47N is the new 150bhp 320d not yours




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users